Roms Download
Play Roms Top 100 Games  2|Action & Arcade|Adventure|Boards & Cards Games|
Driving & Racing Games|Educational|Puzzle|Role-Playing|Simulation|Sports|Strategy
Roms Search at Youtube Roms Search at Facebook Roms Search at Twitter
 
Classic Game Platforms
Atari 2600 (1977)
Commodore 64 (1982)
MS-DOS (1982)
NES (1983)
Master System (1985)
PC Engine Turbografx (1987)
Genesis Megadrive (1988)
Game Boy (1989)
Neo Geo (1990)
SNES (1990)
Game Gear (1990)
PS1 (1994)
Saturn (1994)
N64 (1996)
Dreamcast (1998)
Xbox (2001)

More Game Platforms (4)
Emulator Download Page
Classic Games World


All Roms > Dos Games > 

SimCity 2000 DOS Download

SimCity 2000 for MS-DOS

SimCity 2000 DOS Download
Game Review (written by RSchlapp) Added on: 24 Apr 2009
I have to say that this is a pretty good sim for its time. I thought it was a little to demanding and required too much set up in order to get things rolling. It is a fairly involved game. The basic idea is to set up a city with residential, light industry and heavy industrial areas. You choose to put emergency services such as police, firefighters where they can cover the areas best. Each has a limited coverage area. They also give you options for power, whether you are into smog filled city and using coal to a nuclear power plant. Every choice you make has a positive side to it, such as less pollution, population draws, or fewer crimes, but they also all have drawbacks, such as the need for higher taxes, traffic congetion or smog.

I think they went too far in how you have to connect the city with underwater pipes and power lines. I dont really like the action you get trying to move everything around using the mouse and the edit menus are just a little misleading. It is a lot to think about and look at, and is very reflective of building a real city. After you set everything up you then sit back and look at your city grow. You do have the ability to expand your roadways to other cities but the fun is more in keeping the heart of your city functioning smoothly and keeping the people happy.

The graphics were not the greatest but at the time this came and the type of game it is they are not as bad as some other games. If you are interested in just playing the game without all the financial stress there are plenty of game cheats out there you can use to get unlimited money so all you have to do is just build your city anyway you want.

You could get a little more realistic play with the issues each new politician would bring with them if there were actual elections, but SimCity 2000 just gives you a candidate for each office and you have to live with it. It really doesn't change the way you would design the city anyway...it is just a touch I would have liked. They touch a little on it with there newspapers and what the people think. I do like the fact that they added a terrain editor.

Now if a hill or mountain is in your way just plow it out. If you want to add water then lower the terrain and do so. It gives you more "god" power so that the city is exactly the way you want it to look. After you have designed your ultimate city though, just step back and look at what you can create. Me personally, I like to watch the destruction at that point.
SimCity 2000 MS-DOS Download

Game Info

Year: 1996
Publisher: Maxis Software Inc.
Developer: Maxis Software, Inc.
Genre: MS-DOS Simulation Games (100)  
Do you know more? Submit game info
Other Game Platforms: 
N64  
PS1  
Saturn  
SNES  
Play SimCity 2000 on your favourite DOS Emulator

SimCity 2000 DOS Video

Download Roms

Download SimCity 2000 for MS-DOS

No SimCity 2000 Download found.
aka: Sim City, Micropolis
 
DOS Games

Screenshots & Cover Art

SimCity 2000 DOS Download
SimCity 2000 DOS Download 2
Submit Screenshots for SimCity 2000 on MS-DOS
Write a comment
Roms RSSRSS Feed: News about DOS Games & Emulators
Please contact us if you have questions about the website that is not already answered on the frequently asked questions page or in our Disclaimer & Privacy Policy.